Immigration Consultancy Services

IP Immigration Project Canada

Immigrate To Canada

Canada offers over 60 immigration programs for families and individuals seeking to make this beautiful country their home. This is not surprising: for many years Canada ranks in world’s top five in quality of life, ecology, education, security, personal freedom and social tolerance. Most common paths to permanent residence are federal and provincial programs for skilled workers.

The federal system “Express Entry” interacts with three categories of qualified candidates, which are divided into programs: Federal skilled Workers (FSW), Canadian Experience Class (CEC) and Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC). In addition, there are provincial programs to support candidates wishing to reside in a particular province (Provincial Nomination programs (PNP)), they offer additional opportunities for potential immigrants with the right Skills and qualifications.

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)

The applicants must demonstrate at least one (1) year of continuous work experience over the last ten (10) years in skill level 0, A or B, as defined in the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) matrix.
The applicants are also assessed on the basis of a number of factors used by the Government of Canada to determine whether they can successfully adapt to the labour market conditions and become financially independent in Canada. These factors include: age, education, work experience, language skills and adaptability. The candidates get points for each factor and with at least 67 points out of 100 they can enter the pool and get the chance to be selected. Candidates must also demonstrate a sufficient level of English or French proficiency.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

The applicants must demonstrate at least one (1) year of experience in Canada over the last three (3) years in skill level 0, A or B, as defined in the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) matrix. The Canadian work experience has to be based on a Labor Market Impact Assessment. Candidates must also demonstrate a sufficient level of English or French proficiency.

Federal Skilled Trades (FST)

Applicants must have at least two (2) years of experience in the last five (5) years of a qualified trade and must meet the requirements of the profession according to NOC.
Applicants must also demonstrate a minimum level of proficiency in English or French.

Positioning in one of the above-mentioned categories does not automatically lead to permanent resident status in Canada. It simply allows the applicant to initiate the application process through the Express Entry system. In order to apply through the Express Entry system, the applicant must, in the first place, create an online profile. This profile is used to assess the applicant’s qualifications based on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Factors assessed within the CRS include age, education, work experience, language skills and, if applicable, the qualifications of the spouse.

The federal government draws from the pool on a regular basis (usually twice a month) candidates with the highest score, which creates a dynamic, competitive environment.

After being selected from the pool, the applicants are given sixty (60) days to submit a complete application for permanent residence in Canada. Incomplete applications and those that are not sent within sixty (60) days will be rejected. Any discrepancies between the information given in the profile and the documentary proof will be considered as “misrepresentation” and may result in a five-year ban of entry in Canada.

If you need assistance in determining whether you are eligible to apply, please contact us.

Interested in Immigrating to Canada?

 

Getting started is easy. Just book a consultation through our form or fill out our Free Online Assessment Form
and then one of our Immigration Experts will contact you with your results within 12 hours.

 

Book an Appointment Free Assessment